Fine Arts Honors

Elementary MACS Fine Arts March 2015

Secondary Music

  

1st place

High School Concert Band

Junior High Choir

Junior High Ensemble

Junior High Hand Bell Choir

Junior High Clarinet Quartet

(Abigail Brooks, Mekenzie Olinger, Rebekah Olinger, & Hannah Purdy)

Senior High Hand Bell Choir

Senior High Flute Trio (Erika Cullum, Natalie Purdy, & Alexis Tippett)

Devin Arnold – JH Brass Solo

Hamilton Brooks – JH Sacred Piano Solo

Hannah Derwart – JH Female Vocal Solo – with Excellent Ratings!

 

2nd place

Junior High Saxophone Duet (Hamilton Brooks & Shane Kidwell)

Senior High Brass Quartet

(Ian Edwards, Jacob Edwards, David Huey, & Benjamin Weaver)

Senior High Choir – with Excellent Ratings!

 

 

 3rd Place

Junior High Vocal Trio

(Hannah Derwart, & Rose Garner)

Hamilton Brooks – Saxophone Solo

 

 Secondary Art

 1st place

Daniel Fletcher – JH Landscape/Architecture Photography

Kyonjung Hwang – JH Monochromatic Drawing

Kyonjung Hwang – JH Watercolor Painting

Olivia Kelley – JH People/Animal Photography

Correy Brooks – SH Digital Media

Elizabeth Dodson – SH Crafts

Elizabeth Dodson – SH Polychromatic Drawing

Susanna Edwards – SH Acrylic Painting

Luke Fletcher – SH People/Animal Photography

Caroline Harris – SH Mixed Media

Sydney Steeves – SH Crafts

Sydney Steeves – SH Sculpture

 

2nd place

Emma Ball – SH Landscape/Architecture Photography

Kari Burns – SH Watercolor Painting

Christina Condict – SH Acrylic Painting

Christina Condict – SH People/Animal Photography

Luke Fletcher – SH Still Life Photography

 

3rd Place

Amanda Condict – JH Landscape/Architecture Photography

Correy Brooks – SH Watercolor Painting

Susanna Edwards – SH Monochromatic Drawing

 

 


Elementary MACS Fine Arts March 2014

 

1st place

Intermediate Band

Intermediate Hand Bells

Emily Boughers – flute solo

Cheyenne & Phoebe Williams – vocal duet

Hannah Purdy & Mekenzie Olinger – clarinet duet

 

2nd place

Honors Choir

Shane Kidwell – saxophone solo

Emily Boughers & Mekenzie Olinger – vocal duet

 

3rd place

Abigail Coomes & Kaylee Cullum – flute duet

Mekenzie Olinger – piano solo

 

Honorable Mention

Hannah Purdy – clarinet solo

 

HCS Intermediate Band (plus other ensembles and soloists) took part in the MACS Elementary Fine Arts Competition held at Calvary Baptist School in Bowie Friday, April 19.

Elementary MACS Fine Arts

April 2013

Band Competition
3rd place: HCS Intermediate Band
Instrumental Duets/Trios
2nd place: Sam Arnold and Seth Giro (trumpet duet)
3rd place: Rose Garner (flute duet)
Woodwind solo
1st place: Rose Garner
Brass solo
2nd place: Jake Edwards
Vocal Duets/Trios
1st place: Steven Meeker and Evan Coomes
Large Vocal Ensemble
1st place: HCS Honors Choir

The annual MACS (Maryland Association of Christian Schools) fine arts festivals have once again given Harford Christian School a reason to announce excellence among our students.  Congratulations to these students, their instructors, and their parents!

High School MACS Fine Arts

State Results 2013

ACADEMIC TESTING

Junior High English

Nick Giro – tied for 1st

Haylee Faison – tied for 2nd

 

Junior High Math

Lexington Lemmon – 3rd

 

Junior High Science

Nick Giro – 3rd

 

Junior High Music Theory

Lexi Tippett – 3rd

 

Junior High Old Testament Bible

Brooke Fletcher – tied for 1st

Hannah Karschner – 2nd

 

Junior High New Testament Bible

Nick Giro – 3rd

 

Senior High English

Kelsey Williams – 3rd

 

Senior High Algebra/Geometry

Hannah Jacques – tied for 2nd

 

Senior High Advanced Math

Hannah Jacques – tied for 3rd

 

Senior High Biology

Hunter Howell – 2nd

Danielle Fiedler – tied for 3rd

 

Senior High Chemistry

Seth McCarty – 2nd

Yianni Kanaras – 3rd

 

Senior High Physics

John Wilson – 2nd

 

Senior High US History

Seth McCarty 2nd

 

Senior High Spanish

Liz Cirri – 3rd

 

Senior High Accounting

Lizzie Wilson – 2nd

Leah Edwards – 3rd

 

Senior High Political Science

Anne Cornwell – 1st

Leah Edwards – 2nd

 

Senior High Music Theory

Patty Lynn Good – 1st

Joey Fallon – 2nd

 

Senior High Old Testament Bible

Demetri Lambros – 3rd

 

Senior High New Testament Bible

Sue Edwards – 1st


 

High School MACS Fine Arts

State Results 2013

 

MUSIC

***  Indicates that students received a SUPERIOR rating in their performance and the honor of playing

in the “Best of Show” concert at the end of the day.

 

Junior High Vocal Duets & Trios

Lexi Tippett & Julia Smith – 1st

Lexington Lemmon, Daphne

Karas, Crystal Kline – 3rd

 

Junior High Instrumental Solos

Nick Giro – 1st in woodwind

Lexi Tippet – 2nd in woodwind

Jacob Edwards – 3rd in brass

 

Junior High Inst. Duets & Trios

Maddie Purdy & Natalie Beyer – 1st

Junior High Piano

Nick Giro – 3rd in classical solo

***Lexi Tippett & Julia Smith – 1st in duets

 

Junior High Choir – 1st

 

Junior High Handbells – 3rd

 

Senior High Instrumental Solos

***Patty Lynn Good – 1st in woodwind

Erika Cullum – 2nd in woodwind

***Joey Fallon – 1st in brass

John Wilson – 2nd in brass

 

Senior High Inst. Duets and Trios

Erika Cullum, Natalie Purdy, Lexi Tippett – 1st

Ian Edwards, Joey Fallon, John Wilson – 2nd

 

Senior High Piano

Jenny Bullis – 2nd

 

Senior High Woodwind Ensemble – 1st

 

Senior High Vocal Ensemble – 2nd

 

Senior High Choir – 2nd

 

Senior High Band – 1st

 

Senior High Hand Bells – 1st

 


 

High School MACS State Results

Creative Writing & Art – March 2013

CREATIVE WRITING

Senior High Essay – Emma Reed – 2nd place

Senior High Poetry – Maddie Feustel – 1st place (Dates Without Money)

Nathan Pittack – 2nd place

Lizzie Wilson – 3rd place

ART (SENIOR HIGH)

Acrylic Painting – Sarah Porter – 2nd place

Monochromatic Drawing – Conner Smith – 2nd place

Oil Painting – Sue Edwards – 1st place (Tropical Fish)

Polychromatic Drawing – Amanda Good – 2nd place

Sculpture – Emily Hathaway – 1st place (Fetus)

Megan Tolle – 2nd place

Watercolor – Conner Smith – 2nd place

Amanda Good – 3rd place


Elementary MACS State Results

Academic – March 2013

CREATIVE WRITING

1st grade Narrative – Joshua Olinger – 1st place (My Tooth Fell Out)

1st grade Poetry – Kaitlyn Knopp – 1st place (My Frog)

Primary Narrative – Abigail Childers – 2nd place

 

SPELLING BEE

1st grade – Joshua Olinger – 1st place

Primary – Abigail Childers – 1st place

Zachariah Baker – 2nd place

Intermediate – Alexandra Reifer – 1st place

BIBLE MEMORY

Primary – Sage Thorpe – 1st place with honors!


 

Elementary MACS State Results

Projects – March 2013

SCIENCE PROJECTS

Primary – Ella Holbrook – 3rd place

Intermediate – Kate Meise – 1st place (The Effect of Microwave Radiation on Bacteria)

Evan Coomes – 3rd place

HISTORY PROJECTS

Primary – Emma Blomily – 2nd place

ART

Int. Monochromatic Drawing – Karaghan White – 1st place with a perfect score! (Dark Beauty)

Intermediate Painting – Mekenzie Olinger – 1st place (Winterfest)

Primary Sewing – Paige Bueche – 3rd place

Intermediate Sewing – Joy Edwards – 1st place (Shoo, Fly Quilt)